Opened 13 years ago
Last modified 11 years ago
#4094 closed defect
Envisat MERIS: Incorrect count for "GeoTiePoints" — at Version 1
Reported by: | knutfrode | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.8.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | knutfrode, antonio |
Description (last modified by )
The recent fix of ticket #4086 solved a problem with reading of GCPs for Envisat MERIS.
However, there is a remaining, related issue which seems to be limited to MER_RR2 (Level2 reduced resolution) data only (i.e. not a problem for Full Resolution (FR) or Reduced Resolution (RR) Level 1):
The GCPs are listed with gdal_info, but trying to convert to GeoTiff an error is reported:
$ gdal_translate MER_RR__2PNPDK20110503_105421_000023063102_00109_47968_7916.N1 m1.tif ERROR 1: TIFFFetchNormalTag:Incorrect count for "GeoTiePoints"; tag ignored
The output file is produced, but without GCPs.
I have tested several files, and this error can also be reproduced with a sample file freely available here:
http://www.brockmann-consult.de/beam/data/products/MERIS/MER_RR__2PNRAL20100429_160201_000003102089_00040_42679_0001.zip
Converting to PNG instead, the GCPs are listed in the .aux.xml file, so the problem is probably specific to Tiff. I dont know whether it is a GDAL-problem or a libtiff problem?
This is tested on Mac with GDAL 1.8