Opened 13 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4028 closed defect (wontfix)
Font size in MapInfo Text Layers
Reported by: | thunderlion | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | Daniel Morissette, aboudreault |
Description
I've noticed an error when I try to render MapInfo text layer from UMN MapServer using OGR connection.
If source projection has degree units (e.g. EPSG:4326) and destination projection has meter units (e.g. EPSG:3395) font size is always 1 (doesn't depend on scale).
If source projection has meter units and destination projection has degree units font size is always very large.
If source and destination projection has the same units everything is fine.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
comment:3 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Could you attach a sample Mapinfo file and mapfile LAYER for reproducing the error? First thing to check is if the bug is in GDAL or in Mapserver.