Opened 13 years ago
Last modified 13 years ago
#3995 closed defect
Nested holes when using ogr2ogr mid-mif -> postgis — at Version 1
Reported by: | poulet1212 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.7.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | nested holes postgis mid mif |
Cc: | Daniel Morissette, aboudreault |
Description (last modified by )
When using ogr2ogr tool to convert multipolygons having nested holes from mid-mif to postgis, the resulting postgis table does not contain nested hole. In fact, these holes exists but they are "filled" with a polygon.
Ive seen a post about it there: http://medspx.homelinux.org/blog/Qgis/postgis_nested_holes.html (sorry its in french)
The weird is that if I convert a SHAPE dataset that contains nested holes to postgis, these are converted correctly.
-Ignore the first file. The zip files contain vegetal coverage polygons, it contains nested holes that are buildings.
The cammand I used is like:
ogr2ogr -progress -a_srs EPSG:21781 -f PostgreSQL PG:"dbname=postgis host=localhost port=5432 user=postgres password=postgis" -nln mid-mif-exported-table C:\temp\MOVD_CAD_TPR_CSVERT_S.mif MOVD_CAD_TPR_CSVERT_S
I can attach the mid/mif and shp files I used.
Change History (4)
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | MOVD_CAD_TPR_CSVERT_S.mid added |
---|
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | MifMidOutput.zip added |
---|
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | cadastral_shp.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|