Opened 13 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#3993 closed defect (invalid)
Warping artefacts near dateline (+/-180°)
Reported by: | Andrey | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | dateline gdalwarp |
Cc: |
Description
gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=merc +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +lat_ts=0 +lon_0=0 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +k_0=1 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext +no_defs" -te -20037508.343 -20037508.343 20037508.343 20037508.343 -ts 512 512 -ot Float32 -wt Float32 -r cubicspline -multi GTOPO30.tif GTOPO30_merc_zl01.tif
Software: gdal-18-1600-core, GDAL-1.8.0.win32-py2.6 (both from http://vbkto.dyndns.org/sdk/) on Windows 7 Professional x64
My task: resampling (and reprojecting to Merc) of GTOPO30 from zoom level 7 (-ts 32768 32768) to zoom level 1 (see above).
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | srtm30_merc_zl01.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
The source dataset wasn't provided. I'd note the bounds are going beyond the dateline. Using 20037508.34 instead of 20037508.343 should probably avoid artifacts