#3878 closed defect (invalid)
WKT Raster driver: Vertical Mapper/Northwood (.grc/.grd) files are loaded incorrectly
Reported by: | jt2010 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.7.2 |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | NWT_GRD NWT_GRC mapinfo northwood verticalmapper |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Using gdal2wktraster.py on .grc/.tab files the information in the database does not result in lat/long coordinates. .grc or .grd files contain X/Y coordinates, however the file also has lat/long information in it.
The raster loader script should convert the x/y coordinates to lat/long when loading in the database. Current implementation for these formats is not usable. The .tab file also contains some useful information but is not utilized by gdal2wktraster.py
#gdalinfo sample.grc Files: sample.grc Size is 10333, 7864 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["unnamed", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 80",6378137,298.257222101], TOWGS84[0,0,0,-0,-0,-0,0]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-99], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1]] Origin = (150750.000000000000000,3517200.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (90.000000000000000,-90.000000000000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 150750.000, 3517200.000) (102d41'9.19"W, 31d44'13.23"N) Lower Left ( 150750.000, 2809440.000) (102d28'11.53"W, 25d21'39.11"N) Upper Right ( 1080720.000, 3517200.000) ( 92d52'50.77"W, 31d38'35.66"N) Lower Right ( 1080720.000, 2809440.000) ( 93d14'16.10"W, 25d17'20.03"N) Center ( 615735.000, 3163320.000) ( 97d48'59.12"W, 28d35'30.02"N) Band 1 Block=10333x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Palette NoData Value=0 Categories: 0: No Data 1: AAX0133 2: ABY0133 3: ADY0523 4: ASZ0523 5: AZX0524 ...
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Version: | unspecified → 1.7.2 |
---|
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Keywords: | NWT_GRD NWT_GRC added; wkt raster grc grd removed |
comment:3 by , 13 years ago
we've used -s 4326 to convert to lat/long and it doesn't result in lat/long coordinates. The output is still in x/y coordinates.
Also tried to use gdaltransform to conver to tiff file with 4326 SRID but it didn't work either.
comment:4 by , 13 years ago
OK, two issues:
1) you do not seem to have supplied the actual gdal2wktraster.py commandline you used (or the source data file).
2) I believe gdal2wktraster.py is part of the wktraster/postgis project, not GDAL. In which case it should likely be reported in the postgis tracker if you believe there is a bug in gdal2wktraster.py.
I don't know why you think gdal2wktraster.py should use lat/long coordinates instead of projected coordinates. Please clarify.
The product appears to be properly georeferenced in a projected coordinate system.