Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3762 closed defect (invalid)
Warping a ASRP Image to UTM fails with Error 1 Translating source or target SRS failed
Reported by: | RichardSailer | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.7.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | ASRP, Warp, Error Translating SRS |
Cc: |
Description
I try to warp a ASRP Image to a a Tif File with a UTM Projection.
The Commando I gaie is: gdalwarp -t_srs "proj=utm +zone=34 +datum=WGS84" -co "TILED=YES" -wm 1000 /maps/test/ASRP3.tif /maps/test/ASRP4.tif
Then it fails with "Error 1 Translating source or target SRS failed"
GDALInfo of the ASRP File is:
gdalinfo /mnt/ASRP/Y30844/Y3084401.IMG Driver: SRP/Standard Raster Product (ASRP/USRP) Files: /mnt/ASRP/Y30844/Y3084401.IMG
/mnt/ASRP/Y30844/Y3084401.GEN /mnt/ASRP/Y30844/Y3084401.QAL
Size is 5120, 5632 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (19.796955555555552,45.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (0.000059486040609,-0.000044956841432) Metadata:
SRP_NAM=Y30844 SRP_PRODUCT=ASRP SRP_SCA=50000
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 19.7969556, 45.0000000) Lower Left ( 19.7969556, 44.7468031) Upper Right ( 20.1015241, 45.0000000) Lower Right ( 20.1015241, 44.7468031) Center ( 19.9492398, 44.8734015) Band 1 Block=128x128 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Palette
NoData Value=0 Color Table (RGB with 43 entries)
What can be wrong ???
Your -t_srs argument is wrong. You forgot the + character before proj. Use -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=34 +datum=WGS84" (or -t_srs EPSG:32634)