Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3548 closed defect (fixed)
gdal_translate error
Reported by: | vijayansiva | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.3 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | PDS |
Cc: |
Description
hi,
I am using GDAL for conversion from PDS to tiff format, but there is a problem. While using gdal_translate the original image was split into two. The projection is applied to the image but the coordinates are also not in agreement with the header file. Can any one help me in this regard.
The original image and supporting files
Download link: http://rapidshare.com/files/36763099...239E3144SC.img
http://rapidshare.com/files/36764154...239E3144SC.lbl
http://rapidshare.com/files/36764154...239E3144SC.ctg
http://rapidshare.com/files/36764154...239E3144SC.dqa
correct image should look like
http://rapidshare.com/files/379699797/DTMTCO_02_01731N239E3144SC.jpg.html
After conversion the image was shifted to right side and looks like
split into two. How to short it out and get like original image.
Attachments (1)
Change History (13)
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | PDS added |
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Replying to warmerdam:
I find I am unable to download any of the urls with ... in the middle. The final .jpg.html file works ok.
hi,
herewith i am giving the correct link to download the pds image. When applying gdal_translate the image is shifted to the right. (the problem is with file which contained multiple entries for a number of rows and column in the image.)
http://hotfile.com/dl/39937365/7e097b9/DTMTCO_02_01731N239E3144SC.rar.html (or) http://www.easy-share.com/1910044811/DTMTCO_02_01731N239E3144SC.rar
help me to get the correct image with projection details.
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
hi,
i want to convert a PDS image to geotiff. if i use gdal_translate it is splitting image into two. there is some problem in image header (hope so- that is the image contains multiple entries for a number of rows and column)
the image link is http://hotfile.com/dl/39937365/7e097b9/DTMTCO_02_01731N239E3144SC.rar.html
help me to solve this problem
comment:4 by , 14 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.7.3 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
I have downloaded the last rar and examined the image. It is unconventional in that it has RECORD_TYPE of UNDEFINED and the RECORD_BYTES field is missing, and the IMAGE is expressed in <BYTES> instead of records.
The lack of a RECORD_BYTES actually was causing a crash with the latest code (likely true of GDAL 1.7.2), which had some recent dependency added on this field.
I think I have made appropriate adjustments for these various problems and now the image works well with trunk. The changes are in trunk (r19662) and 1.7 (r19663).
Let me know if a problem persists with this latest code.
comment:5 by , 14 years ago
Priority: | normal → highest |
---|---|
Resolution: | fixed |
Status: | closed → reopened |
hi,
The image attached in the link (.img) is split into two if i use gdal_translate to convert from pds to tif format. I made the changes in trunk 1.7(r19663) but still my image is split into two. As i am new to GDAL i need help on this issue to obtain the correct image.
note: the image loads correctly if i open it in ENVI; if i do gdal_translate and open it shows the splited image.
http://hotfile.com/dl/44006714/952f8d0/DTMTCO_02_01731N239E3144SC.rar.html
thanks
comment:6 by , 14 years ago
Priority: | highest → normal |
---|
I have tried the latest trunk and 1.7 branch code on the provided file, and the resulting image looks fine. Can you try with the snapshot code from the 1.7 branch (or trunk) and see if you still have the problem?
There have been multiple fixes in the PDS code in recent months and I wonder if you have them all.
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | gdalconverted.jpg added |
---|
comment:7 by , 14 years ago
Priority: | normal → highest |
---|
hi,
still there is problem for me in getting the correct image. Could you explain me little bit more how to make changes and run the file ( i am using gdal with FWtools2.4.7).
herewith i had attached the image which i got while using gdal_translate.
http://hotfile.com/dl/44397338/725b6e1/gdal.rar.html
thank you
comment:8 by , 14 years ago
Priority: | highest → normal |
---|
hi,
try gdal_translate for the below given image (link) from pds to tif, the image was shifted to right and splitted.
http://hotfile.com/dl/44006714/952f8d0/DTMTCO_02_01731N239E3144SC.rar.html
How to fix it explain me as i am new to gdal. I made the changes in trunk 1.7(r19663) but still problem. I dont know whether the changes made in trunk is correct or not. So tell me how to make changes in trunk(r29663) and how to execute it.
comment:9 by , 14 years ago
Download at http://download.osgeo.org/gdal/daily/ one of the source packages (either trunk = dev version or stable = 1.7). Or if you're working on Windows, you can also directly use one of the daily binary builds at : http://vbkto.dyndns.org:1280/sdk/Default.aspx
comment:10 by , 14 years ago
hi,
i have downloaded the binaries for the windows (that contains the changes in code on frmts/pds/pdsdataset). i am a newbie i don't know how to use the new binaries ie how to compile them with my FWtools2.4.7. help me to how to use new binaries and resolve my problem in the image.
thank u
comment:11 by , 14 years ago
hi all,
thanks a lot, the code works fine and the image comes correctly. thanks a lot :)
comment:12 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
I find I am unable to download any of the urls with ... in the middle. The final .jpg.html file works ok.