Opened 21 years ago
Last modified 21 years ago
#336 closed defect (invalid)
VMAP0/Eurnasia -> SHAPE produces no results (OGDI driver)
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Frank, [moving this to Bugzilla] On Mon, May 12, 2003 at 03:21:27PM -0400, Frank Warmerdam wrote: > Markus Neteler wrote: > > Frank, > > > > after playing a bit with OGDI in ogr, I have update the > > related HTML page. Find diffs attached, maybe you like them > > and add to the repository. > > Markus, > > I have updated the drv_ogdi.html according to your suggestions > with the exception of the stuff about .pft, .lft, .aft and .tft > extensions which I assume is specific to some specific kinds of > VPF data. It is not yet submitted to CVS, right? > Are the examples tested? Yes and no: All vmap0 maps have Feature Count: 0 except four maps. This is really strange as the data set is some 750MB large. See attached test report for all maps in VMAP0/Eurasia. Somewhere I must be missing something. > Note that there are many feature layers that will appear in the ogrinfo > list with VPF data, but that might contain no features. Results: - 72 maps are reported to contain 0 features - 4 maps contain this number of features Feature Count: 1424 - libref@libref(*)_line Feature Count: 28 - tileref@tileref(*)_area Feature Count: 107 - libreft@libref(*)_text Feature Count: 28 - tilereft@tileref(*)_text From libref@libref(*)_line I was able to generate a SHAPE file. ...what are the other 750 MB about :-) Maybe you have another recommendation for me. Thanks in advance Markus
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 21 years ago
comment:1 by , 21 years ago
Markus, I am sorry for dragging my feet on this so long. I have finally found my eurnasia VMAP CD and it seems to work fine for me. But I originally ran into similar problems with VITD data, and the problem was the file naming. When I mounted the CD all the files were in upper case. But if the files are renamed to be in lower case with no trailing dot (this can be done with a script, or possibly appropriate mount options) things do work. My eurnasia tree looks something like this: warmerda@gdal2200[4]% ls fgdc_dat.txt readme1.txt view vmaplv0 warmerda@gdal2200[5]% ls vmaplv0/ dht eurnasia lat rference warmerda@gdal2200[6]% ls vmaplv0/eurnasia/ bnd dq dqx grt ind libref phys tileref util cat dqt elev hydro lht lineage.doc pop trans veg
comment:2 by , 21 years ago
Frank, thanks for looking into this. I have downloaded the file from NIMA directly, and the tree looks like levi:v0eur[320.64] ls fgdc_dat.txt readme1.txt view vmaplv0 levi:v0eur[321.65] ls vmaplv0/eurnasia/ bnd dq dqx. grt. ind libref pop tileref util cat. dqt. elev hydro lht. lineage.doc phys trans veg So these dots like 'dqt.' are causing problems? OK, after fixing them to (with a script) ls vmaplv0/eurnasia/ bnd dq dqx hydro lht lineage.doc phys tileref util cat dqt elev grt ind libref pop trans veg I still have the same problem: ogrinfo gltp:/vrf/levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia 'polbnda@bnd(*)_area' ERROR 4: OGDI Driver doesn't support update. Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `gltp:/vrf/levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia' using driver `OGDI' successful. Layer name: polbnda@bnd(*)_area Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 0 Layer SRS WKT: GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]] id: Integer (10.0) f_code: String (5.0) nam: String (64.0) na2: String (2.0) na3: String (1.0) tile_id: Integer (5.0) fac_id: Integer (10.0) -> Features: 0 ogr2ogr polbnda.shp gltp:/vrf/levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia 'polbnda@bnd(*)_area' -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 100 May 22 18:58 polbnda.shx -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 100 May 22 18:58 polbnda.shp -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 333 May 22 18:58 polbnda.prj -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 257 May 22 18:58 polbnda.dbf l /levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia/bnd/polbnd* -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 46784 Jul 31 2000 /levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia/bnd/polbnda.afx -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 226749 Jul 31 2000 /levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia/bnd/polbnda.aft -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 49611 Jul 31 2000 /levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia/bnd/polbndl.lft -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 128624 Jul 31 2000 /levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia/bnd/polbndp.pfx -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 402444 Jul 31 2000 /levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia/bnd/polbndp.pft -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 1727 Sep 11 2000 /levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia/bnd/polbnda.doc -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 1224 Sep 11 2000 /levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia/bnd/polbndp.doc ogdi_info -u gltp:/vrf/levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia -l 'polbnda@bnd(*)_line' Projection = `+proj=longlat +datum=nad83' Bounds north = 89.999900 south = 30.000000 east = 179.999900 west = -60.000000 [...] Another test: find . -name '*.aft' -ls | grep hydr 4849703 2360 -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 2411706 Aug 4 2000 ./hydro/inwatera.aft ogr2ogr inwatera.shp gltp:/vrf/levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia 'inwatera@hydro(*)_area' -> generates -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 100 May 22 19:03 inwatera.shx -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 100 May 22 19:03 inwatera.shp -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 333 May 22 19:03 inwatera.prj -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 225 May 22 19:03 inwatera.dbf final test: find . -name 'w*.?ft' -ls | grep hydr 4849724 4860 -r-xr-xr-x 1 neteler ssi 4961588 Aug 4 2000 ./hydro/watrcrsl.lft ogr2ogr watrcrsl.shp gltp:/vrf/levi0/ssi/BIO/vectordata/vmap0_europe/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia 'watrcrsl@hydro(*)_line' -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 100 May 22 19:05 watrcrsl.shx -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 100 May 22 19:05 watrcrsl.shp -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 333 May 22 19:05 watrcrsl.prj -rw-r--r-- 1 neteler ssi 225 May 22 19:05 watrcrsl.dbf There must be another trick... Best regards Markus
comment:3 by , 21 years ago
Markus, This is that I get for a similar construct: warmerda@gdal2200[188]% ogrinfo -ro gltp:/vrf/home/warmerda/CDROM/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia 'polbnda@bnd(*)_area' | less INFO: Open of `gltp:/vrf/home/warmerda/CDROM/v0eur/vmaplv0/eurnasia' using driver `OGDI' successful. Layer name: polbnda@bnd(*)_area Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 5847 Extent: (-31.265751, 30.000000) - (179.999900, 81.857361) Layer SRS WKT: GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]] id: Integer (10.0) f_code: String (5.0) nam: String (64.0) na2: String (2.0) na3: String (1.0) tile_id: Integer (5.0) fac_id: Integer (10.0) OGRFeature(polbnda@bnd(*)_area):0 id (Integer) = 1 f_code (String) = FA001 nam (String) = VIDOY#FAEROE ISLANDS na2 (String) = FO na3 (String) = E tile_id (Integer) = 1 fac_id (Integer) = 18 POLYGON ((-6.52663898 62.31544495,-6.52933311 62.32108307,-6.54263878 62.33297 348,-6.55186129 62.34711075,-6.54486132 62.36074829,-6.54672241 62.36811066,-6.5 5230570 62.37208176,-6.58330536 62.37900162,-6.59083319 62.38347244,-6.59144449 62.38852692,-6.57733345 62.39219284,-6.56777763 62.40074921,-6.55266666 62.39866 638,-6.53966665 62.39455414,-6.53438902 62.39288712,-6.50997210 62.37163925,-6.5 1072216 62.35652924,-6.49133348 62.34038925,-6.48169422 62.33816528,-6.47061110 62.32905579,-6.47391653 62.31880569,-6.47238874 62.30755615,-6.46466684 62.30580 521,-6.45400000 62.30974960,-6.44374990 62.32677841,-6.39958334 62.30791855,-6.4 2336130 62.29410934,-6.42877769 62.28802872,-6.42791653 62.28602600,-6.42508316 62.27947235,-6.51197243 62.29238892,-6.52663898 62.31544495))
comment:4 by , 21 years ago
OK, I am not sure where to go from here Markus. Are you working on Linux? My best guess is still that it is something to do with file naming conventions (to which the OGDI VRF driver is pretty sensitive), but you seem to have everything in good order. Can you provide ssh access to the system with the data and the problems?
comment:5 by , 21 years ago
Frank, [yes, all Linux - Redhat 7.3 with updates] after setting up an account on grass.itc.it, installing ODGI and GDAL there, extracting VMAP0, renaming the files/dirs as recommended, it WORKS on that machine. Magic! I assume following reasons: - I made a mistake somewhere - there is an old lib somewhere (but I used ldd everywhere) - OGDI driver does not work over NFS (the vmap0 data are on another machine connected over network. While today I tried all on a single machine) May I ask you to add to the OGR/OGDI html page: - NFS support untested - the trick with file names (trailing dot, capital letters when using CDROM) and, if possible, update the OGDI makefiles (see OGDI bugtracker). Well, it was a long way, thanks for your patience and assistance. Best regards Markus
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
ogrinfo results (VMAP0/Eurnasia - OGDI driver, Redhat Linux)