Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3338 closed defect (fixed)
Missing georeferencing
Reported by: | gaopeng | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | HFA |
Cc: |
Description
The extent values should be in world space (top: 2898846.6, left: 598543.8, right: 598644.6, bottom: 2898758.4).
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | QB_b1_subset.img added |
---|
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
Keywords: | HFA added |
---|---|
Milestone: | 1.6.4 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | assigned → closed |
comment:4 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | fixed |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
The cellsize is still missling. It should be 0.6 x 0.6.
comment:5 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
It seems the pixelSize variable in this file uses subfields x and y instead of width and height as is normally the case. I have added a fallback to accept this in trunk (r18621), 1.7 (r18622) and 1.6-esri (r18623). However, I suspect that the file was generated via a non-standard process and I have little reason to believe there are many others like it.
With the above changes this file seems to work ok.
Gao,
It appears the problem is that the georeferencing node is named "MapInfo" instead of the normal "Map_Info". I can change the HFAGetMapInfo() code to search for any node of type Eprj_MapInfo if Map_Info does not exist. Does that seem reasonable to you, or does experience suggest anything else?