#3248 closed defect (fixed)
PCIDSK UTM projection strings are not handled correctly
Reported by: | pvachon | Owned by: | pvachon |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.6.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | utm, pcidsk |
Cc: |
Description
PCI Geomatics' PCIDSK format encapsulates projection information for UTM in a 16-character projection string. This string contains: the "keyword" "UTM" a zone number (e.g. "55") an MGRS row letter (e.g. "G") and the ellipsoid/datum (e.g. "D000").
The existing parser for these strings in OGR assumes that the zone number will be negative when the zone is in the southern hemisphere. Internally, within PCI, we don't use this convention, but rather use the MGRS row letter.
The correct behaviour should be to check the MGRS zone letter. If the zone letter is between N and P (inclusive), the UTM zone is the northern zone, and if the letter is between C and M (inclusive), the UTM zone is specifying the southern zone.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Milestone: | 1.6.3 → 1.6.4 |
Fixed in r18097.