#3244 closed defect (fixed)
ParseGMLCoordinates() only parses the first <gml:pos> element of a <LinearRing> (GML 3.1.1)
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | Even Rouault |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.6.3 |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | GML |
Cc: |
Description
Quote of http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/2009-November/022738.html
As an example of how things are going wrong, here’s sample input text to createFromGML where a collection of <pos> elements is used: <p1:polygon xmlns:p1="http://foo" xmlns:p2="http://www.opengis.net/gml"> <p2:exterior> <p2:LinearRing> <p2:pos>-39 77.5</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.75 77.75</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.5 77.75</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.25 77.5</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.25 77.25</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.5 77</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.75 77</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-39 77.25</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-39 77.5</p2:pos> </p2:LinearRing> </p2:exterior> <p2:interior> <p2:LinearRing> <p2:pos>-38.75 77.5</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.5 77.5</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.5 77.25</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.75 77.25</p2:pos> <p2:pos>-38.75 77.5</p2:pos> </p2:LinearRing> </p2:interior> </p1:polygon> Given the OGRGeometry created from the above text, exportToWkt gives me the following: POLYGON ((-39.0 77.5),(-38.75 77.5))
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Fixed in trunk (r18085) and in branches/1.6 (r18086 - probably in 1.6.4 if 1.6.3RC1 is promotted directly). Test added in r18087