Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3217 closed defect (fixed)
[PATCH] GeoTIFF cannot read back EPSG:3785 and EPSG:3857 (Google Mercator)
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.0 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gtiff EPSG:3785 EPSG:3857 |
Cc: |
Description
Frank,
This is a ticket similar to #3136 (issue reported in http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/2009-November/022596.html and confirmed in trunk).
Attached 2 patches :
- one for libgeotiff to recognize 9841 and 1024 EPSG projection methods as CT_Mercator
- one for gt_wkt_srs.cpp to add the PROJ4 SRS extension node in those 2 cases
Attachments (2)
Change History (4)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | geo_normalize_ticket3217.patch added |
---|
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | gt_wkt_srs_ticket3217.patch added |
---|
Patch to add the PROJ4 SRS extension node for the 9841 and 1024 EPSG projection methods
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 1.7.0 |
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Patch for libgeotiff to recognize 9841 and 1024 EPSG projection methods as CT_Mercator