Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#2780 closed defect (fixed)
gdal_translate GeoRaster import problem into Oracle 10g (10.2.0.4.0)
Reported by: | mpearce | Owned by: | ilucena |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.0 |
Severity: | critical | Keywords: | GEORASTER |
Cc: | warmerdam |
Description (last modified by )
Bug: PLS-00306: wrong number or types of arguments in call to 'GENERATESPATIALEXTENT' error
- Thrown when trying to import a simple GeoTIFF file using gdal_translate. Tried several variants of gdal_translate commands using GeoTIFF files and they all threw the exact same error.
Setup:
- RHEL5 box, 4 GB RAM, Quad Core CPU.
- Oracle 10g (10.2.0.4.0) database running on RHEL5 -- brand new database using scott/tiger for login/password and a 20 GB empty tablespace. Database is functioning normally and works well. Has latest 10.2.0.4.0 patch applied for Linux.
- GDAL v1.6.0 build, released 2008/12/04 (latest build, not SVN) -- built using Oracle 10.2 oracle call interface (OCI) libraries and headers. GDAL runs well for all data formats turned on.
- Trying to test out the GeoRaster format importer in GDAL here.
Steps to repeat bug:
- Using a simple GeoTIFF file (test.tif), in WGS84 lat/lon projection/datum, over California, I ran this gdal_translate command:
$ gdal_translate -of georaster test.tif georaster:scott/tiger,,landsat,scene -co "DESCRIPTION=(ID NUMBER, SITE VARCHAR2(45), SCENE MDSYS.SDO_GEORASTER)" -co "INSERT=VALUES(1,'Test Image', SDO_GEOR.INIT())"
- Here is the results of running the command in #1 above:
Input file size is 873, 578 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. Ouput dataset: (georaster:scott,tiger,,RDT_17$,17) on LANDSAT,SCENE ERROR 1: ORA-06550: line 17, column 24: PLS-00306: wrong number or types of arguments in call to 'GENERATESPATIALEXTENT' ORA-06550: line 17, column 3: PL/SQL: Statement ignored
- It appears that the GeoTIFF file imported for the most part, but an Oracle error/exception was thrown on GENERATESPATIALEXTENT which bombed gdal_translate.
- I also tried some other GeoTIFF's in other projections and got the same error as above each time, against the 10.2 database. I am not sure why this error is occurring, but it is consistent every time.
- Is this a bug in GDAL, or is there something that I forgot to do in Oracle so the gdal_translate will work properly?
- I have attached test.tif to this ticket so you can reproduce this error.
* gdalinfo on test.tif output:
$ gdalinfo test.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: test.tif Size is 873, 578 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235629972, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] Origin = (-118.586772999999994,34.416169099999998) Pixel Size = (0.000281619981000,-0.000281619981000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=IMAGINE TIFF Support Copyright 1991 - 1999 by ERDAS, Inc. All Rights Reserved @(#)$RCSfile: etif.c $ $Revision: 1.10.1.9.1.9.2.11 $ $Date: 2004/09/15 18:42:01EDT $ TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=1 TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=1 TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless) Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=PIXEL Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-118.5867730, 34.4161691) (118d35'12.38"W, 34d24'58.21"N) Lower Left (-118.5867730, 34.2533928) (118d35'12.38"W, 34d15'12.21"N) Upper Right (-118.3409188, 34.4161691) (118d20'27.31"W, 34d24'58.21"N) Lower Right (-118.3409188, 34.2533928) (118d20'27.31"W, 34d15'12.21"N) Center (-118.4638459, 34.3347809) (118d27'49.85"W, 34d20'5.21"N) Band 1 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Band 2 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green Band 3 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue Band 4 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Band 5 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Band 6 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined
thanks, -matt
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 15 years ago
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Component: | Utilities → GDAL_Raster |
Description: | modified (diff) |
Keywords: | GEORASTER added |
Owner: | changed from | to
Priority: | high → normal |
Reassigned to Ivan.
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
See http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/2754
That was fixed on GDAL trunk and backported to 1.6 a couple of weeks ago.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Test GeoTIFF file