Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#2739 closed defect (fixed)
PROJCS with AXIS considered invalid
Reported by: | crschmidt | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.6.1 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.6.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
The WKT available at:
PROJCS["NAD83(CSRS98) / UTM zone 20N (deprecated)", GEOGCS["NAD83(CSRS98)", DATUM["NAD83_Canadian_Spatial_Reference_System", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6140"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4140"]], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-63], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","2038"], AXIS["Easting",EAST], AXIS["Northing",NORTH]]
returns CORRUPT_DATA from the SRS Validate function. This is because PROJCS does not have a check for AXIS ordering in the validation check.
Attachments (1)
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Googling shows that http://geoapi.sourceforge.net/2.0/javadoc/org/opengis/referencing/doc-files/WKT.html indicates that PROJCS WKT can have AXIS ordering in it.