Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#2623 closed defect (fixed)
Datum ignored in NLAPS header file
Reported by: | ysiddiqui | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | 1.6.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.5.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | NLAPS |
Cc: |
Description
When reading an NLAPS header file (*.H1), gdalinfo (and I assume other GDAL code) interprets the datum as WGS84, regardless of the actual datum listed in the file. The attached file is an example of where the datum is not WGS84. Line 30 says "HORIZONTAL_DATUM=NAD27;" There should be a document at USGS listing the datums that could be used in an NLAPS file -- try this link.
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | LT5022036000615710.H1 added |
---|
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | NLAPS added |
Priority: | normal → high |
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.6.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | assigned → closed |
I have reworked the NLAPS coordinate system handling to be somewhat more general though it only supports a few common named datums. In theory it will now support projections other than UTM though I have no examples of such.
I'm nervous enough that I'd rather not retrofit the changes to 1.5 branch. They are in trunk now (r15596).
Example NLAPS header file with NAD27 datum