Opened 16 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#2590 closed defect (fixed)
South orientated transverse mercator support lacking.
Reported by: | quartex | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | craigleat |
Description
None of the TMSO projections are handled by OGRSpatialReference, or PROJ.4. eg. EPSG:2054.
TMSO is apparently just TM with the y coordinate reversed for sign.
sample point to follow...
Change History (7)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
follow-up: 3 comment:2 by , 16 years ago
I am confused I tried the following, and it appears the test point works with plain transverse mercator. Also, the ESRI coordinate system description just shows "Transverse Mercator", nothing special about it being south oriented at all.
cs2cs +proj=latlong +datum=WGS84 +to +proj=tmerc +lon_0=31 +datum=WGS84 30.352 -29.623 -62758.77 -3278498.65 0.00
Could you review and ensure that this is really an appropriate coordinate system and .prj file?
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
Perhaps this is easier than assumed. Essentially the Hartebeesthoek is a modified WGS84 datum. Transverse Mercator is still used. The full description is found here: http://www.gpswaypoints.co.za/FAQ_world_geodetic_system_1984.
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
This would appear to also relate to:
http://trac.osgeo.org/proj/ticket/18 http://trac.osgeo.org/qgis/ticket/1176
comment:5 by , 14 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
Lack of support for TMSO is affecting users of proj, gdal, ogr, grass, qgis and possibly other projects. A wiki page is available for discussion and co-ordination of efforts. It is hoped that this will lead to a satisfactory implementation in the near future.
comment:6 by , 14 years ago
Axis orientation control has been added to PROJ.4, see: http://trac.osgeo.org/proj/ticket/18#comment:3
I tried the following:
$ ogr2ogr -t_srs "+proj=tmerc +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +lat_0=0 +lon_0=31 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +k_0=1 +axis=wsu" -f "ESRI Shapefile" DC22_LMs_Hartebeesthoek94-Lo31.shp DC22_LMs_LatLong.shp
In the resulting .prj file the WKT is standard tmerc. I loaded the shapefile into QGIS and the co-ordinates are still negative as for standard tmerc.
comment:7 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Support for proj.4 translation and validation of tmso projections added in gdal trunk (r20163).
Replying to quartex:
Replying to quartex:
Here is the point:
LatLong (Hartebeesthoek 94 - EPSG 4148) x: 30.35212704 y: -29.62346472
Projected (# Hartebeesthoek94 / Lo31 - EPSG 2054) x: -62746.176430242 y: -3278550.09187
And here is the prj format from ArcGIS:
PROJCS["Hartebeesthoek 31",GEOGCS["GCS_Hartebeesthoek_1994",DATUM["D_Hartebeesthoek_1994",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTIONTransverse_Mercator,PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",31.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",1.0],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]