Opened 16 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#2425 closed task (wontfix)
After saving GRID to other formats, spatial reference is lost
Reported by: | yanchen | Owned by: | Warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.5.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | Spatial reference |
Cc: |
Description
- from GRID (i16s_n_g) to TIF and JP2, the name of spatial reference is changed from
WGS_1984_Bonne to Undefined
- from GRID (i32s_n_g) to TIF and ENV(raw), the name of spatial reference is changed from NAD1983_Albers to Undefined
- from GRID (i32s_g) to ENV(raw), the name of spatial reference is changed from
NAD_1983_Albers to Undefined
Attachments (2)
Change History (7)
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | New Folder.rar added |
---|
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | prob4grid.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | removed |
---|
- Saving GRID file g16_f to IMG, spatial reference name is changed to UTM Zone 17, Northern Hemisphere
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
The prj.adf files inside grid folders look like this:
PROJECTION BONNE UNITS meters SPHEROID WGS84 DATUM WGS84 PARAMETERS 59 59 60.000 /* Latitude of standard parallel 0 0 0.000 /* Longitude of central meridian 0.0 /* False easting (meters) 0.0 /* False northing (meters)
Projection ALBERS Datum NAD83 Spheroid GRS80 Units METERS Zunits NO Xshift 0.0 Yshift 0.0 Parameters 20 0 0.0 /* 1st standard parallel 60 0 0.0 /* 2nd standard parallel -96 0 0.0 /* central meridian 40 0 0.0 /* latitude of projection's origin 0.0 /* false easting (meters) 0.0 /* false northing (meters)
What gdalinfo (v. 2.0) reports after I converted data into GeoTIFF format:
Coordinate System is: LOCAL_CS["BONNE", UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]]
Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], PROJECTION["Albers_Conic_Equal_Area"], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",20], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",60], PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",40], PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-96], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]]
I suppose that ALBERS is recognized OK but BONNE not. I can't say if the prj.adf file is as it should for the BONNE case.
comment:4 by , 6 years ago
No change in GDAL 2.3dev. Here is an easier way to test:
- download and un-rar "New folder.rar"
- run gdalinfo
gdalinfo i16s_n_g Driver: AIG/Arc/Info Binary Grid Files: i16s_n_g i16s_n_g.aux i16s_n_g.rrd i16s_n_g.aux.xml i16s_n_g\dblbnd.adf i16s_n_g\hdr.adf i16s_n_g\metadata.xml i16s_n_g\prj.adf i16s_n_g\sta.adf i16s_n_g\vat.adf i16s_n_g\w001001.adf i16s_n_g\w001001x.adf Size is 1024, 1075 Coordinate System is: LOCAL_CS["BONNE", UNIT["meters",1]] Origin = (2050480.832548485400000,-6137717.500122528500000) Pixel Size = (39.496319191183048,-39.496319191183048)
comment:5 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.