Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#2225 closed defect (fixed)
HDF4: Georeferencing from NRL Projected Products
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | 1.5.1 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | HDF4 |
Cc: | malaret@… |
Description
Some NRL (Naval Research Laboratory) products are projected, bug GDAL does not read the product specific georeferencing information.
eg.
mapProjectionSystem=NRL(USGS) mapProjection=GreatLakes250 mapUpperLeft=44.33, -84 mapUpperRight=44.33, -80.9502444183969 mapLowerLeft=41.2386810530222, -83.9025410591084 mapLowerRight=41.2386810530222, -81.0013984519859
Actually means that the GCTP parameters for the projection are in an SDS named GreatLakes250. Some additinonal info is available at:
http://www7333.nrlssc.navy.mil/docs/aps_v3.4/user/aps/ch07s02.html
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
The contents of the GCTP parameter block were a bit ambiguous (29 values in the block) so PaulM from NRL clarified that these are:
The support for handling this has been incorporated into the existing CaptureNRLGeoTransform() function in trunk (r13779) and in 1.5 branch (r13780).