Opened 16 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#2101 closed defect (wontfix)
S57 fails reading a feature properly
Reported by: | cgtveen | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.4.4 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
An s57 cell contains features of RDOCAL which are not decoded properly. 7cs viewer renders the feature in question with the following attributes:
FOID (110, 5384197, 1) RecordID DK2KATGS.000/FE2169 Primitive Point [COMCHA] ´74´ [DATSTA] 20070701 [INFORM] Great Belt VTS Sector 1 [ORIENT] 210 [TRAFIC] one-way(3)
ogrinfo -al:
OGRFeature(RDOCAL):2168 RCID (Integer) = 2169 PRIM (Integer) = 1 GRUP (Integer) = 2 OBJL (Integer) = 104 RVER (Integer) = 1 AGEN (Integer) = 110 FIDN (Integer) = 5384197 FIDS (Integer) = 1 LNAM (String) = 006E005228050001 LNAM_REFS (StringList) = (null) FFPT_RIND (IntegerList) = (null) COMCHA (String) = (null) DATEND (String) = (null) DATSTA (String) = (null) NOBJNM (String) = (null) OBJNAM (String) = (null) ORIENT (Real) = (null) PEREND (String) = (null) PERSTA (String) = (null) STATUS (String) = (null) TRAFIC (Integer) = (null) INFORM (String) = (null) NINFOM (String) = (null) NTXTDS (String) = (null) SCAMAX (Integer) = (null) SCAMIN (Integer) = (null) TXTDSC (String) = (null) RECDAT (String) = (null) RECIND (String) = (null) SORDAT (String) = (null) SORIND (String) = (null) POINT (11.0558333 56.0)
The difference in pick info between 7cs and ogrinfo proves that the feature is not properly decoded.
Further investigation between a working RDOCAL and a non-working:
Using 8211dump i found the following info:
DDFField: Tag = `FOID' DataSize = 9 Data = `n\00\05(R\00\01\00\1E' Subfield `AGEN' = 110 Subfield `FIDN' = 5384197 Subfield `FIDS' = 1 DDFField: Tag = `ATTF' DataSize = 55 Data = `M\00\B474\B4\1F\AC\003\1Fu\00210\1FV\0020070701\1Ff\00Great Belt...'
It is obvious that eg ch '74' is included also traffic (00)3 seems to be there
And here is the same for a RDOCAL that works
DDFField: Tag = `FOID' DataSize = 9 Data = `n\00\FF'R\00\01\00\1E' Subfield `AGEN' = 110 Subfield `FIDN' = 5384191 Subfield `FIDS' = 1 DDFField: Tag = `ATTF' DataSize = 44 Data = `M\00'11'\1F\AC\003\1Fu\00160\1Ff\00Great Belt VTS Sector...' Subfield `ATTL' = 77 Subfield `ATVL' = `'11'' Subfield `ATTL' = 172 Subfield `ATVL' = `3' Subfield `ATTL' = 117 Subfield `ATVL' = `160' Subfield `ATTL' = 102 Subfield `ATVL' = `Great Belt VTS Sector 2'
Could be that the delimiter scheme based on different feature encodings provided by iso8211/s57 is not fully implemented ? However we are not fluent in the code, nor the standard to verify, so it will only be a suggestion.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Could it be possible to get a small sample file for testing?