Opened 17 years ago
Last modified 12 years ago
#1894 closed defect
NetCDF file lacks georeferencing — at Version 2
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | netcdf |
Cc: | malaret@…, dnadeau, PCJ, Kyle Shannon |
Description (last modified by )
The attached netcdf file does not have any georeferencing reported, though it does have lat, and lon arrays. It seems like the lat and lon values are irregular, so it likely couldn't be represented using a geotransform, but perhaps it should be represented as having geolocation arrays (see RFC 4)?
dimensions: xdim = 300 ; ydim = 200 ; variables: float lon(xdim) ; lon:long_name = "longitude" ; lon:units = "degrees" ; lon:scale_factor = 1.f ; float lat(ydim) ; lat:long_name = "latitude" ; lat:units = "degrees" ; lat:scale_factor = 1.f ; float ssha(ydim, xdim) ; ssha:long_name = "Gridded SSH anomaly in GoM" ; ssha:units = "centimeters" ; ssha:scale_factor = 0.1f ;
I wonder if the proposed netcdf improvements in #1808 would help?
Filed on behalf of ACT (a project sponsor).
Change History (3)
by , 17 years ago
Attachment: | c001.dt_ssha.nc added |
---|
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Cc: | added; removed |
---|
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Problem NetCDF file