Opened 17 years ago
Last modified 12 years ago
#1894 closed defect
NetCDF file lacks georeferencing — at Initial Version
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | netcdf |
Cc: | malaret@…, dnadeau, PCJ, Kyle Shannon |
Description
The attached netcdf file does not have any georeferencing reported, though it does have lat, and lon arrays. It seems like the lat and lon values are irregular, so it likely couldn't be represented using a geotransform, but perhaps it should be represented as having geolocation arrays?
dimensions: xdim = 300 ; ydim = 200 ; variables: float lon(xdim) ; lon:long_name = "longitude" ; lon:units = "degrees" ; lon:scale_factor = 1.f ; float lat(ydim) ; lat:long_name = "latitude" ; lat:units = "degrees" ; lat:scale_factor = 1.f ; float ssha(ydim, xdim) ; ssha:long_name = "Gridded SSH anomaly in GoM" ; ssha:units = "centimeters" ; ssha:scale_factor = 0.1f ;
I wonder if the proposed netcdf improvements in #1808 would help?
Filed on behalf of ACT (a project sponsor).
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Problem NetCDF file