Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#1826 closed defect (invalid)
using prebuilt binaries, gdalwarp output to tif leads to invalid image
Reported by: | rconde01 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.4.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I downloaded the gdal binaries here: http://download.osgeo.org/gdal/win32/gdalwin32exe142.zip
I downloaded the following geotiff:
ftp://ftp.soest.hawaii.edu/coastal/webftp/Kauai/landsat/geotiff.zip
which is linked from the following page:
http://www.soest.hawaii.edu/coasts/data/kauai/landsat.html
I tried to warp the image with the following command line:
gdalwarp -s_srs "+proj=UTM +zone=4 +datum=NAD83" -t_srs "+proj=latlong +datum=WGS84" kauai_niihau_lehau2.tif test.tif
the transform completes, but the output image is squished to the first horizontal 3rd of the total output image width and the color information is mostly lost(you can see some vaguely red and blue pixels - but nothing to do with the original color).
If I output to HFA, it appears to work correctly.
The problem was that 1.4.2 defaulted to producing BAND interleaved TIFF files which the microsoft desktop viewer doesn't support right. (FAQ). Closing.