Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#1697 closed defect (fixed)
EPSG authority code wrongly applied in grid driver
Reported by: | ilucena | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.4.3 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | aigrid esri |
Cc: | ilucena |
Description
The is is an error in the code for the grid driver which applies the 32104 EPSG authority code to a state plane coordinate system that is not in the official units.
data sample @ black.clarku.edu/ilucena/landcover_82.zip
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 17 years ago
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Keywords: | aigrid esri added |
Milestone: | → 1.4.3 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
The problem was specifically in the "old style ESRI prj" handling in ogr_srs_esri.cpp, and didn't require any changes to the new style .prj (WKT) handling.
I have modified it to clear the authority node created for stateplane coordinate systems if we end up altering the units from the default (r11734). I have also retrofit to 1.4 branch (r11735), and added a test in the test suite for this issue (r11733).
Correction:
black.clarku.edu/~ilucena/sample/landcover_82.zip