#1650 closed defect (invalid)
worldfile does not honor output projection
Reported by: | condit | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
When gdal_translate translates an image with some metric projection (for example http://www.gdal.org/dl/data/aaigrid/095b_dem_90m.asc) with -a_srs specified, the world file is generated with the projection of the source raster, not the target.
for instance: gdal_translate.exe -ot Byte -of gif -a_srs EPSG:4326 -co WORLDFILE=YES aaigrid\095b_dem_90m.asc C:\temp\out.gif
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 17 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Resolution: | → invalid |
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
Hi Frank- Sorry about the spurious bug. I was confused by the wording in the documentation: "Override the projection for the output file". I see I should be using gdalwarp for this.
Thanks, -Chris
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Christopher,
This is operating as intended. The -a_srs is used to override the SRS from the source dataset, but it is not intended to reproject the image. It is essentially for the case where the input SRS is missing or wrong, and you want to apply/assign a correct SRS to go with the existing geotransform.