Opened 22 years ago
Last modified 17 years ago
#163 closed defect
conversion problem arc coverage to shape (ogr2ogr) — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | neteler@…, Mateusz Łoskot |
Description
ciao Frank, thanks for providing ogr2ogr! Unfortunately we have a problem to convert from ARCcoverage to SHAPE. The ogr2ogr reports: ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" risult2 sezioni ERROR 6: Can't create fields of type IntegerList on shapefile layers. ERROR 6: Can't create fields of type IntegerList on shapefile layers. The SHAPe is written, but it seems to contain no areas, but multilines only. The ArcExplorer reports "invalid SHAPEFILE" when trying to open the file. Finally we want to use the SHAPE for shp2psql. The data set is stored at ftp gdal.velocet.ca/pub/incoming/ ogr2ogr_arcBin_shape_problem.tar.gz The processing chain was: E00 -> avcimport -> ArcBinCoverage -> ogr2ogr -> SHAPE resulting in above ERROR 6 (all files in above tar.gz). Maybe you find time to look into this, thanks Stefano
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.