Changes between Initial Version and Version 2 of Ticket #1533
- Timestamp:
- Mar 25, 2007, 8:09:52 PM (17 years ago)
Legend:
- Unmodified
- Added
- Removed
- Modified
-
Ticket #1533 – Description
initial v2 6 6 The procedure used to retrieve the projection is using the Python GDAL bindings 7 7 as follows: 8 {{{ 8 9 gd = gdal.Open("c:/rastername/w001001.adf") 9 10 gd.GetProjection() 11 }}} 10 12 11 Note that the great majority of State Plane coordinate system use U.S. Survey 12 feet rather than the international foot, and the difference is noticable. The 13 problem appears to arise when GDAL interprets the prj.adf file in the raster. 14 Following is an example prj.adf for California Zone 6, which uses the U.S. 15 survey foot. 13 Note that the great majority of State Plane coordinate system use U.S. Survey feet rather than the international foot, and the difference is noticable. The problem appears to arise when GDAL interprets the prj.adf file in the raster. 16 14 15 Following is an example prj.adf for California Zone 6, which uses the U.S. survey foot. 16 17 {{{ 17 18 Projection STATEPLANE 18 19 Fipszone 406 … … 24 25 Yshift 0.0 25 26 Parameters 27 }}} 26 28 27 ArcView reports the raster having the above prj.adf as being in the the U.S. 28 Survey Foot. It turns out that when Units are called out as FEET in the 29 prj.adf file, this always means U.S. Survey Foot, not the international foot. 30 When the international foot is the unit, the prj.adf file supplies the number 31 of feet per meter e.g. 29 ArcView reports the raster having the above prj.adf as being in the the U.S. Survey Foot. It turns out that when Units are called out as FEET in the prj.adf file, this always means U.S. Survey Foot, not the international foot. 32 30 31 When the international foot is the unit, the prj.adf file supplies the number of feet per meter e.g. 32 33 {{{ 33 34 Units 3.280839895013123 35 }}} 34 36 35 37 (That last number equals 1/0.3048 in case I typed it in wrong) 36 38 37 I have done many experiments with ArcView to check this, creating custom 38 projections, and changing the units between feet and international feet, and 39 ArcView is consistent. FEET always means the U.S. Survey foot in the prj.adf 40 file. 39 I have done many experiments with ArcView to check this, creating custom projections, and changing the units between feet and international feet, and ArcView is consistent. FEET always means the U.S. Survey foot in the prj.adf file. 41 40 42 41