Opened 17 years ago
Last modified 8 years ago
#1520 closed defect
Difficulty representing three OGR WKT projections in PROJ4 Format — at Version 3
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | Double_Stereographic |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Hi there, I'm having a hard time representing three projections in PROJ4 format. When I try to do so (e.g., using a simple conversion like the one posted at http://lists.maptools.org/pipermail/proj/2001-October/000258.html) I always get a vast (and erroneous) simplification of the projection down to "+ellps=GRS80 +units=m +no_defs" or something similar. Is it possible to represent these in PROJ4 format using OGR? 1) ATS 1977 New Brunswick Stereographic PROJCS["ATS_1977_New_Brunswick_Stereographic",GEOGCS["GCS_ATS_1977",DATUM["D_ATS_1977",SPHEROID["ATS_1977",6378135,298.257]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199432955]],PROJECTION["Double_Stereographic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",300000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",800000],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-66.5],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999912],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",46.5],UNIT["Meter",1]] 2) NAD 1983 CSRS98 New Brunswick Stereographic PROJCS["NAD_1983_CSRS98_New_Brunswick_Stereographic",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983_CSRS98",DATUM["D_North_American_1983_CSRS98",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199432955]],PROJECTION["Double_Stereographic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",2500000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",7500000],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-66.5],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999912],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",46.5],UNIT["Meter",1]] 3) NAD 1983 CSRS98 Prince Edward Island PROJCS["NAD_1983_CSRS98_Prince_Edward_Island",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983_CSRS98",DATUM["D_North_American_1983_CSRS98",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Double_Stereographic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",400000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",800000.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-63.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999912],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",47.25],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] Any help or feedback would be greatly appreciated. I posted this in component OGR_SRS, if it belongs in the PROJ bugzilla I beg forgiveness. Thanks! --Chris
Change History (1)
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 1.5.0 |
Priority: | highest → normal |
Severity: | blocker → normal |
Status: | new → assigned |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.