Opened 17 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#1424 closed defect (invalid)
subset in an hdf5 file let gdal_info and gdal_translate bail
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.4.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | hdf |
Cc: | denis.nadeau@…, Mateusz Łoskot, antonio |
Description (last modified by )
System conf > I use gdal via the FWtools version 112 GDAL 1.4.0beta2 on win xp > professional > > HDF5 file is reporting via gdal > > D:\GIS\landsaf>gdalinfo --version > GDAL 1.4.0.0beta2, FWTools 1.1.2, released 2006/12/20 > > D:\GIS\landsaf>gdalinfo HDF5_FVC200612020000.hdf > Driver: HDF5/Hierarchical Data Format Release 5 > Size is 512, 512 > Coordinate System is `' > Subdatasets: > SUBDATASET_0_NAME=HDF5:"HDF5_FVC200612020000.hdf"://FVC > SUBDATASET_0_DESC=[651x1701] //FVC (8-bit integer) > SUBDATASET_1_NAME=HDF5:"HDF5_FVC200612020000.hdf"://FVC_QF > SUBDATASET_1_DESC=[651x1701] //FVC_QF (8-bit character) > SUBDATASET_2_NAME=HDF5:"HDF5_FVC200612020000.hdf"://FVC_err > SUBDATASET_2_DESC=[651x1701] //FVC_err (8-bit integer) > Corner Coordinates: > Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) > Lower Left ( 0.0, 512.0) > Upper Right ( 512.0, 0.0) > Lower Right ( 512.0, 512.0) > Center ( 256.0, 256.0) > > D:\GIS\landsaf>gdalinfo HDF5:"HDF5_FVC200612020000.hdf"://FVC > szFilenname HDF5_FVC200612020000.hdf > Open!! > > and ERROR box is appearing.. > same with gdal_translate.. > file available on request.
Attachments (1)
Change History (7)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
Keywords: | hdf added |
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:3 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:4 by , 13 years ago
tried to add an example file.. however did not suceed (file is just 1.079MB). Can confirm that the bug is not occuring anymore
comment:5 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | invalid |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
Still, the projection is reported as WGS84, however the coordinates are still in pixel space ? or are not written correctly to the file? FWtools 2.4.7/GDAL 1.7.0b2 as well as 1.8.0 in OSGEO
D:\work\privat\landsaf>gdalinfo HDF5.hdf Driver: HDF5/Hierarchical Data Format Release 5 Files: HDF5.hdf Size is 512, 512 Coordinate System is `' Subdatasets:
SUBDATASET_1_NAME=HDF5:"HDF5.hdf":FVC SUBDATASET_1_DESC=[651x1701] FVC (16-bit integer) SUBDATASET_2_NAME=HDF5:"HDF5.hdf":FVC_QF SUBDATASET_2_DESC=[651x1701] FVC_QF (8-bit character) SUBDATASET_3_NAME=HDF5:"HDF5.hdf":FVC_err SUBDATASET_3_DESC=[651x1701] FVC_err (16-bit integer)
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 512.0) Upper Right ( 512.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 512.0, 512.0) Center ( 256.0, 256.0)
D:\work\privat\landsaf>gdalinfo HDF5:"HDF5.hdf":FVC Driver: HDF5Image/HDF5 Dataset Files: HDF5.hdf Size is 1701, 651 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 651.0) Upper Right ( 1701.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 1701.0, 651.0) Center ( 850.5, 325.5) Band 1 Block=1701x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined
Metadata:
FVC:CLASS=Data FVC:PRODUCT=product FVC:PRODUCT_ID=0 FVC:N_COLS=1701 FVC:N_LINES=651 FVC:NB_BYTES=2 FVC:SCALING_FACTOR=10000 FVC:OFFSET=0 FVC:MISSING_VALUE=-10 FVC:UNITS=N/A FVC:CAL_SLOPE=1 FVC:CAL_OFFSET=0
D:\work\privat\landsaf>gdal_translate HDF5:"HDF5.hdf":FVC test.tif Input file size is 1701, 651 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done.
D:\work\privat\landsaf>gdalinfo test.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: test.tif Size is 1701, 651 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 651.0) Upper Right ( 1701.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 1701.0, 651.0) Center ( 850.5, 325.5) Band 1 Block=1701x2 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray
Metadata:
FVC=CAL_OFFSET=0
comment:6 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
Closing that ticket. I'm unsure what the anomaly is supposed to be from the description. With latest GDAL no SRS is reported anymore, which is probably the right behaviour since it doesn't appear there's SRS information in the file unless I missed something.
Old bug, file not available. Assuming it works now. Reopen if not the case