Opened 17 years ago
Last modified 17 years ago
#1412 closed defect
Schema names are not quoted by OGR tools (ogrinfo/ogr2ogr) when using PostGIS as datasource — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Owned by: | Mateusz Łoskot | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.4.2 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.3.2 |
Severity: | minor | Keywords: | postgresql postgis |
Cc: |
Description
Hey people, When I create a schema with a - in the name and create a table inside that schema with geographic information and then try to list the features in that table using ogrinfo, no features are listed. When I turn on CPL_DEBUG and then run ogrinfo, the output below is shown. As you can see the schemaname is not quoted, causing the queries to fail. Below the output I have put a dump that will create the schema and table and will insert one feature into the table (and insert a row into public.geometry_columns). When the - in the schemaname is changed into an _ the one feature in the table is listed by ogrinfo. So it is just the problem that the schemaname is not quoted by ogr. Dolf. GR_PG: DBName="<dbname>" OGR_PG: PostSIS version string: '1.1 USE_GEOS=1 USE_PROJ=1 USE_STATS=1' -> '1.1' OGR_PG: POSTGIS_VERSION=1.1 USE_GEOS=1 USE_PROJ=1 USE_STATS=1 OGR_PG: Using column 'ogc_fid' as FID for table 'test-table' OGR_PG: Layer 'test-table' geometry type: POINT:Point, Dim=2 OGR: OGROpen(PG:dbname=<dbname> user=<username> password=<pwd> host=<host>/0x80650d8) succeeded as PostgreSQL. INFO: Open of `PG:dbname=<dbname> user=<username> password=<pwd> host=<host>' using driver `PostgreSQL' successful. OGR: GetLayerCount() = 1 INFO: ---------- General Layer Report ---------- Layer name: test-schema.test-table Geometry: Point OGR_PG: PQexec(DECLARE countCursor CURSOR for SELECT count(*) FROM test-schema."test-table" ) OGR_PG: DECLARE countCursor CURSOR for SELECT count(*) FROM test-schema."test-table" ; failed. Feature Count: 0 OGR_PG: Unable to get extent by PostGIS. Using standard OGRLayer method. OGR_PG: PQexec(DECLARE OGRPGLayerReader CURSOR for SELECT "ogc_fid", AsEWKT("wkb_geometry"), "adresnr", "huislt", "huisnr", "postk_a", "postk_n", "straat", "toev", "x_coord", "y_coord" FROM test-schema."test-table" ) Layer SRS WKT: (unknown) INFO: ---------- Geometry Column Report ---------- FID Column = ogc_fid Geometry Column = wkb_geometry adresnr: String (0.0) huislt: String (0.0) huisnr: String (0.0) postk_a: String (0.0) postk_n: String (0.0) straat: String (0.0) toev: String (0.0) x_coord: String (0.0) y_coord: String (0.0) INFO: ---------- Features Dump ---------- OGR_PG: PQexec(DECLARE OGRPGLayerReader CURSOR for SELECT "ogc_fid", AsEWKT("wkb_geometry"), "adresnr", "huislt", "huisnr", "postk_a", "postk_n", "straat", "toev", "x_coord", "y_coord" FROM test-schema."test-table" ) SET client_encoding = 'LATIN1'; SET check_function_bodies = false; SET client_min_messages = warning; CREATE SCHEMA "test-schema"; SET search_path = "test-schema", pg_catalog; SET default_tablespace = ''; SET default_with_oids = false; CREATE TABLE "test-table" ( ogc_fid integer, wkb_geometry public.geometry, huislt character varying, postk_n character varying, toev character varying, postk_a character varying, adresnr character varying, straat character varying, huisnr character varying, x_coord character varying, y_coord character varying ); INSERT INTO "test-table" VALUES (1, '0101000000122DB29D214F0041E388416007591B41', NULL, '3435', NULL, 'XB', '28844', 'Aalscholver', '1', '133604.202', '448065.843999995'); INSERT INTO public.geometry_columns VALUES ('', 'test-schema', 'test-table', 'wkb_geometry', 2, -1, 'POINT');
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
The postgres dump