Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

Last modified 10 years ago

#535 closed defect (fixed)

Update area stylization code

Reported by: waltweltonlair Owned by: waltweltonlair
Priority: high Milestone: 2.1
Component: General Version: 2.0.0
Severity: major Keywords:
Cc: External ID: 1067431,1067434

Description

The existing code which applies area styles (in SE_AreaPositioning) has a number of bugs. It's also not documented very well.

I've gone through the code, and rewrote it for the most part. I also did extensive testing to verify the code is stable.

A number of bugs have been fixed:

  • the code no longer hangs with area styles that have an angle
  • negative repeats are correctly handled
  • the generated symbol grid distribution now more closely matches the input feature geometry (fewer symbols are drawn overall)

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by waltweltonlair

Status: newassigned

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by waltweltonlair

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.