| 8 | |
| 9 | == Syntax for PROJ.4 parameters == |
| 10 | |
| 11 | In trying to use the gdal_translate on a non-standard projection, the hardest part is often to determine what the allowable syntax and meaning of the PROJ.4 parameters were (i.e. `+lat_0=70, +ellps=WGS84`) as an argument to `-a_srs, -t_srs, -s_srs`. There is no clean ready made list, however the [http://www.remotesensing.org/geotiff/proj_list/ GeoTIFF projections transform list] is a great start. Find the page for the projection you need and scan for the '''''PROJ.4 Organization''''' heading. |
| 12 | |
| 13 | For example this Arcinfo projection: |
| 14 | {{{ |
| 15 | Projection ALBERS |
| 16 | Datum NAD83 |
| 17 | Zunits NO |
| 18 | Units METERS |
| 19 | Spheroid GRS1980 |
| 20 | Xshift 0.0000000000 |
| 21 | Yshift 0.0000000000 |
| 22 | Parameters |
| 23 | 61 40 0.000 /* 1st standard parallel |
| 24 | 68 0 0.000 /* 2nd standard parallel |
| 25 | -132 30 0.000 /* central meridian |
| 26 | 59 0 0.000 /* latitude of projection's origin |
| 27 | 500000.00000 /* false easting (meters) |
| 28 | 500000.00000 /* false northing (meters) |
| 29 | }}} |
| 30 | |
| 31 | Becomes this in PROJ4 [http://www.remotesensing.org/geotiff/proj_list/albers_equal_area_conic.html *]: |
| 32 | {{{ |
| 33 | +proj=aea +lat_1=61.66666666666666 +lat_2=68.0 +lat_0=59.0 +lon_0=-132.5 |
| 34 | +x_0=500000 +y_0=500000 +ellps=GRS80 +datum=NAD83 +units=m |
| 35 | }}} |
| 36 | |
| 37 | If it is a projection you use a lot, write it to a text file and refer to it like this: |
| 38 | |
| 39 | {{{ gdal_translate ... -t_srs z:\common\yt-albers.proj4 ... infile.tif outfile.tif }}} |
| 40 | |
| 41 | |