Changes between Version 6 and Version 7 of FAQCoordinateSystemsAndProjections
- Timestamp:
- Dec 12, 2009, 6:18:48 AM (14 years ago)
Legend:
- Unmodified
- Added
- Removed
- Modified
-
FAQCoordinateSystemsAndProjections
v6 v7 15 15 16 16 There is no such thing as an accurate "default" set of datum transformation parameters for a datum. OGR uses (NADCON) by default, which is the most accurate available for North America, but in the general case (worldwide) this is very hard to determine and there normally is no such thing as a default. The transformation that should be used depends on the exact area covered, accuracy required etc. In other words, user beware and do your homework. [http://proj.maptools.org/faq.html 1], [http://casoilresource.lawr.ucdavis.edu/drupal/node/259 2], [http://www.nabble.com/issue-warning-to-user-when-performing-datum-shift-%28OGR%2C-GDAL%29-t2029971.html 3], 17 18 == Does GDAL/OGR use the PROJ.4 EPSG init file (/usr/share/proj/epsg) ? == 19 20 (coming from this [http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/2009-November/022688.html gdal-dev thread]) 21 22 There are special circumstances when the PROJ.4 EPSG init file is 23 consulted (if no definition is found in the pcs/gcs CSV files in the $(GDAL_DATA) directory). 24 But normally GDAL/OGR does not use the PROJ.4 init files at all(contrary to MapServer) 25 26 PROJ.4 EPSG init file is periodically generated from the GDAL 27 pcs/gcs.csv files and so they do normally match quite exactly for contemporary 28 GDAL and PROJ.4 released versions. 29 30 And for those who wonder where the GADL pcs/gcs CSV files come from, 31 they can get the full picture described in the 32 [http://svn.osgeo.org/metacrs/geotiff/trunk/libgeotiff/csv/README EPSG tables generation process]