Opened 19 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#964 closed defect (wontfix)
Tiger - AreaLandmarks file column wrong type
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
The File column in the Landmarks table has a type of numeric(5). This conforms to the Tiger documentation. However, the File column in the AreaLandmarks (derived from the Landmarks table) table has a type of char(5). This instead should be numeric(5).
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:2 by , 10 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
This is probably connected with GDAL Tiger driver http://www.gdal.org/ogr/drv_tiger.html
The issue is old and looks like TIGER/line product does not exist any more http://www.census.gov/geo/maps-data/data/tiger.html
Is there any interest to keep the issue open or could it be closed as "won't fix"?