Opened 19 years ago
Last modified 13 years ago
#803 closed defect
GDAL/ECW Fails for high resolution views of large images — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | ecw |
Cc: | Mateusz Łoskot |
Description
Frank: Running into trouble when generating high resolution views of very large ECW images. Using MapServer 4.5, latest ECW toolkit, CVS-based GDAL (downloaded on 3/10.05) on SuSE 9.0. Here's the gdalinfo from the image in question (~33Gb): stlime@noah:/r01/data/drs/data/gen/state/mn> gdalinfo img_fsa01bim4.ecw Driver: ECW/ERMapper Compressed Wavelets Size is 555647, 662765 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["UTM Zone 15, Northern Hemisphere", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-93], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1]] Origin = (187478.000000,5471805.000000) Pixel Size = (1.00000000,-1.00000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 187478.000, 5471805.000) ( 97d18'3.25"W, 49d19'7.87"N) Lower Left ( 187478.000, 4809040.000) ( 96d51'26.05"W, 43d22'8.97"N) Upper Right ( 743125.000, 5471805.000) ( 89d39'7.83"W, 49d21'1.56"N) Lower Right ( 743125.000, 4809040.000) ( 89d59'52.66"W, 43d23'41.41"N) Center ( 465301.500, 5140422.500) ( 93d27'5.45"W, 46d24'59.34"N) Band 1 Block=555647x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Overviews: arbitrary Band 2 Block=555647x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green Overviews: arbitrary Band 3 Block=555647x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue Overviews: arbitrary Everything's great until zooming in when I get an error: msDrawMap(): Image handling error. Failed to draw layer named 'fsa'. <br> An error has occurred: Error 48 "Could not perform Read/Write o: Unable to access file. GDALRasterIO() failed: drawGDAL() I've tested a number of extents and with this image the threshold for the error is approximately an extent with 6000 meters on a side (output image size 500x500). Steve
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.