Opened 6 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#7160 closed enhancement (wontfix)
gdal_contour issues with large level values
Reported by: | vmo | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | low | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
gdal_contour -b 1 -a level -fl 1 1e+01 1e+02 1e+03 1e+04 1e+05 1e+06 1e+07 1e+08 1e+09 1e+10 input output.shp
rsults in warnings:
Value 100000000 of field level of feature 19 not successfully written. Possibly due to too larger number with respect to field width
Even: better you could likely fix it. I would just drop the SetWidth() and SetPrecision() calls at https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/blob/trunk/gdal/apps/gdal_contour.cpp#L320
vmora: I was more thinking about changing the format of the field, there is no reason my 1e+10 is changed into a 10000000000
EvenR: I'd just drop it. The defaults of each driver should be fine. Regarding 1e+10, this is handled as a IEEE754 double value on parsing, so the original scientific notation is lost and anyway the DBF writer doesn't write numbers with scientific notations currently (unclear that DBF allows it. There's a ticket about that I think)
vmora: then we could resort to a string field, can't we ? Because next thing is 1e30 (not kidding) and the default may very well fail.
EvenR: The real type makes more sense in most cases. That said, you could possibly add an option to create the level field as a string if you wish or add an option to the shape driver to allow scientific notation
vmora: or use an output format that is smarter (no problem with geopackage)
EvenR: yeah was just thinking about that
vmora: actually I had an algo working with shapes, now the algo doesn't work with gpkg, so I juste encountered the problem while trying to diagnose. The problem is not there, so I'm reverting to gpkg
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.