Opened 6 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#7141 closed defect (fixed)
CPLHTTPParseMultipartMime can't parse ArcGIS WCS 2.0.1 GetCoverage response
Reported by: | Ari Jolma | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | WCS driver |
Cc: |
Description
That function fails at the collect headers phase in CPLError when it hits the tiff content, which does not contain "\n". Looking at the message, it seems to me that its logic is: header lines start with "Content-" and end with "\n" and data parts end at "--wcs\n".
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 6 years ago
Attachment: | wcs-response added |
---|
comment:1 by , 6 years ago
comment:2 by , 6 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Ari's above workaround has been fixed in r40919. I do believe that the ArcGIS output is non conformant with MIME multipart. EOL separator must be \r\n, and there must be an empty line between the headers and body. This workaround might be good enough for now, with the caveat that potential headers non starting with Content- will not be registered.
within the collect headers loop would fix this issue. But I have no idea about what it would do with other cases.