Opened 6 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#7140 closed defect (duplicate)
[AutoCAD DXF] Incorrect processing of INSERT with negative extrusion
Reported by: | TomHarvey86 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.3.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I have a problem when converting DXF to GeoJSON. Attached is a simplified DXF file which was a 2D building floor plan that I have removed all other objects except 2 to highlight the problem. It has 2 INSERTS (which are desks/tables). One desk has the Z extrusion set to -1 which has the effect of mirroring it so the 2 desks sit back to back. However when it get's converted to GeoJSON the negative extrusion is ignored and the mirrored desk is placed in the wrong location and orientation.
This is the command i'm using: ogr2ogr -f "GeoJSON" -s_srs "epsg:27700" -t_srs "epsg:4326" sample_output.json sample_input.dxf
I think this may be similar to this issue https://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/5705
I'm unsure of the version as I'm using the windows binary that is compiled with GISInternals (release-1500-gdal-2-2-1-mapserver-7-0-6 2017-08-19 00:32:41)
Let me know if you need more info. Thanks
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 6 years ago
Attachment: | sample_input.dxf added |
---|
comment:1 by , 6 years ago
Component: | OGR_SRS → OGR_SF |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 2.3.0 |
Resolution: | → duplicate |
Status: | new → closed |
This has been fixed in trunk, r40523 (#7077):