Opened 7 years ago
Closed 7 years ago
#6865 closed defect (wontfix)
gdal_translate and gdalwarp hang when converting some USGS pdf files
Reported by: | eblomquist | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Some USGS files will not convert from PDF to TIF. Here is a link to an example... https://prd-tnm.s3.amazonaws.com/StagedProducts/Maps/USTopo/1/15998/5604026.pdf
and here is the gdalinfo:
$ gdalinfo 5604026.pdf Driver: PDF/Geospatial PDF Files: 5604026.pdf Size is 13651, 17401 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["UTM Zone 13, Northern Hemisphere",
GEOGCS["unknown",
DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101], TOWGS84[0.9738,-1.9453,-0.5486,0,0,0,0]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTIONTransverse_Mercator, PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-105], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1]]
574092.8088263661, 1.015895671129019, 0.01046185783976686 4332520.933350868, 0.01046185783976686, -1.015895671129019
Metadata:
AUTHOR=USGS National Geospatial Technical Operations Center CREATION_DATE=D:20130808142915Z CREATOR=ESRI ArcSOC 10.0.2.3200 DPI=600.0318376268012 KEYWORDS=Topographic, Transportation, Hydrography, Orthoimage, U.S. National Grid, imageryBaseMapsEarthCover, Imagery and Base Maps, Geographic Names Information System NEATLINE=POLYGON ((586654.255459617823362 4317191.655191947706044,575717.431266202009283 4317079.026008479297161,575573.318842726643197 4331073.021091111004353,586510.143036142457277 4331185.650274583138525,586654.255459617823362 4317191.655191947706044)) SUBJECT=This image map depicts geographic features on the surface of the earth. It was created to provide a representation of accessible geospatial data which is readily available to enhance the capability of Federal, State, and local emergency responders for homeland security efforts. This image map is generated from selected National Map data holdings and other cartographic data. TITLE=USGS 7.5-minute image map for Alta Vista, Colorado
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 574092.809, 4332520.933) (104d 8'33.62"W, 39d 8'19.40"N) Lower Left ( 574274.856, 4314843.333) (104d 8'32.99"W, 38d58'45.94"N) Upper Right ( 587960.801, 4332663.748) (103d58'55.96"W, 39d 8'19.39"N) Lower Right ( 588142.847, 4314986.148) (103d58'56.62"W, 38d58'45.94"N) Center ( 581117.828, 4323753.540) (104d 3'44.80"W, 39d 3'32.77"N) Band 1 Block=1024x1024 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Band 2 Block=1024x1024 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Band 3 Block=1024x1024 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Band 4 Block=1024x1024 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Alpha
The rendering is indeed super slow, but nothing we can do about that fundamentally since the time is spent in poppler itself.
You can speed up things by adding --config GDAL_SWATH_SIZE 1000000000 to the gdal_translate command line so that rendering of bigger chunks of the image is done (in that case the whole image)
You can also lower the resolution with -oo DPI=300 for example.