#6742 closed defect (invalid)
gdalwarp fails to reproject Sentinel-2A UTM to lat-long: ERROR 1: Attempt to create 0x0 dataset is illegal,sizes must be larger than zero.
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.1.3 |
Component: | Algorithms | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | sentinel, JP2, gdalwarp |
Cc: |
Description
Using gdalwarp --version GDAL 2.1.2, released 2016/10/24
I have no success to reproject S2 Data to LatLong (EPSG:4326) which other EPSG code work fine:
gdalwarp -t_srs EPSG:4326 -tr 10 10 -r bilinear -co COMPRESS=DEFLATE -co BIGTIFF=YES S2A_USER_MSI_L2A_TL_SGS__20160706T080808_A005420_T49NCC_B03_10m.jp2 S2A_USER_MSI_L2A_TL_SGS__20160706T080808_A005420_T49NCC_B03_10m_LL.tif Creating output file that is 0P x 0L. ERROR 1: Attempt to create 0x0 dataset is illegal,sizes must be larger than zero.
Here again with debug output:
PROJ_DEBUG=ON CPL_DEBUG=ON gdalwarp -t_srs EPSG:4326 -tr 10 10 -r bilinear -co COMPRESS=DEFLATE -co BIGTIFF=YES S2A_USER_MSI_L2A_TL_SGS__20160706T080808_A005420_T49NCC_B03_10m.jp2 S2A_USER_MSI_L2A_TL_SGS__20160706T080808_A005420_T49NCC_B03_10m_LL.tif OPENJPEG: info: Start to read j2k main header (0). OPENJPEG: info: Main header has been correctly decoded. OPENJPEG: Grayscale color space GDALJP2Metadata: Found GML Box: <gml:FeatureCollection xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/gml http://schemas.opengis.net/gml/3.1.1/profiles/gmlJP2Profile/1.0.0/gmlJP2Profile.xsd"> <gml:boundedBy> <gml:Envelope srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::32649"> <gml:lowerCorner>300000 190200</gml:lowerCorner> <gml:upperCorner>409800 300000</gml:upperCorner> </gml:Envelope> </gml:boundedBy> <gml:featureMember> <gml:FeatureCollection> <gml:featureMember> <gml:RectifiedGridCoverage dimension="2" gml:id="RGC0001"> <gml:rectifiedGridDomain> <gml:RectifiedGrid dimension="2"> <gml:limits> <gml:GridEnvelope> <gml:low>0 0</gml:low> <gml:high>10979 10979</gml:high> </gml:GridEnvelope> </gml:limits> <gml:axisName>x</gml:axisName> <gml:axisName>y</gml:axisName> <gml:origin> <gml:Point gml:id="P0001" srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::32649"> <gml:pos>300005 299995</gml:pos> </gml:Point> </gml:origin> <gml:offsetVector srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::32649">10 0</gml:offsetVector> <gml:offsetVector srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::32649">0 -10</gml:offsetVector> </gml:RectifiedGrid> </gml:rectifiedGridDomain> <gml:rangeSet> <gml:File> <gml:rangeParameters/> <gml:fileName>gmljp2://codestream/0</gml:fileName> <gml:fileStructure>Record Interleaved</gml:fileStructure> </gml:File> </gml:rangeSet> </gml:RectifiedGridCoverage> </gml:featureMember> </gml:FeatureCollection> </gml:featureMember> </gml:FeatureCollection> GDALJP2Metadata: Got projection from GML box: PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 49N",GEOGCS["WGS 84",DATUM["WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],AXIS["Latitude",NORTH],AXIS["Longitude",EAST],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",111],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AXIS["Easting",EAST],AXIS["Northing",NORTH],AUTHORITY["EPSG","32649"]] GDAL: GDALOpen(S2A_USER_MSI_L2A_TL_SGS__20160706T080808_A005420_T49NCC_B03_10m.jp2, this=0x5562dc11b040) succeeds as JP2OpenJPEG. OGRCT: PROJ >= 4.8.0 features enabled OGRCT: Using locale-safe proj version OGRCT: Source: +proj=utm +zone=49 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs OGRCT: Target: +proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +no_defs OGRCT: Source: +proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +no_defs OGRCT: Target: +proj=utm +zone=49 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs OGRCT: Source: +proj=utm +zone=49 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs OGRCT: Target: +proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +no_defs OGRCT: Source: +proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +no_defs OGRCT: Target: +proj=utm +zone=49 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs Creating output file that is 0P x 0L. ERROR 1: Attempt to create 0x0 dataset is illegal,sizes must be larger than zero. GDAL: GDALClose(S2A_USER_MSI_L2A_TL_SGS__20160706T080808_A005420_T49NCC_B03_10m.jp2, this=0x5562dc11b040) GDAL: In GDALDestroy - unloading GDAL shared library.
Is there a reason for this or is it a bug? Thanks.
Change History (2)
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 7 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 7 years ago
Replying to rouault:
Yes, -tr 10 10 doesn't make sense when reprojecting to EPSG:4326. It must be in the unit of the target SRS, so degrees here.
Right, I overlooked the -tr values in the originally way longer cmd line. Sorry for the noise.
Perhaps the error message include a hint to check the -tr settings (in case of LatLong being the target srs).
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Yes, -tr 10 10 doesn't make sense when reprojecting to EPSG:4326. It must be in the unit of the target SRS, so degrees here.