Opened 8 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#6485 closed enhancement (fixed)
Shapefile driver doesn't retrieve missing TOWGS84 even when the .prj has a EPSG code (e.g CRS 2056/21781)
Reported by: | Sfkeller | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.2.0 |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | OGR |
Cc: |
Description
Given a Shapefile "swiss_admin_boundaries.shp" in EPSG:2056 (or 21781) I have problems transforming it to any other SRS/CRS.
When doing this:
ogr2ogr -f "GPKG" swiss_admin_boundaries1.gpkg swiss_admin_boundaries.shp -t_srs EPSG:3857
... swiss_admin_boundaries1.gpkg have a shift of about 150m.
But when I convert Shapefile first e.g. to GeoPackage, and transform then:
ogr2ogr -f "GPKG" tmp.gpkg swiss_admin_boundaries.shp ogr2ogr -f "GPKG" swiss_admin_boundaries2.gpkg tmp.gpkg -t_srs EPSG:3857 del tmp.gpkg
... swiss_admin_boundaries2.gpkg is correct!
2016-04-24 17:58 GMT+02:00 Even Rouault <even.rouault@…> answered
I guess we would want to improve the shapefile importer to get the WKT definition from the GDAL EPSG DB when a AUTHORITY EPSG node is found.
Attachments (2)
Change History (4)
by , 8 years ago
Attachment: | swissBOUNDARIES3D_LV03_21781.prj added |
---|
by , 8 years ago
Attachment: | swissBOUNDARIES3D_LV95_2056.prj added |
---|
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
Summary: | Problem with OGR transformation (e.g. Shapefile and CRS 2056/21781) → Shapefile driver doesn't retrieve missing TOWGS84 even when the .prj has a EPSG code (e.g CRS 2056/21781) |
---|
comment:2 by , 8 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.2.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
trunk r34100 "Shape: when reading a .prj with a EPSG code, retrieve from the EPSG database the TOWGS84 node when it exists (#6485)"