Opened 8 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#6234 closed defect (wontfix)
gdal_merge.py possible error determining y limits, issue/fix
Reported by: | osgeoap | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.11.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gdal_merge.py, Y limit error |
Cc: |
Description
I and others have had the following error message when merging tiles that are in much different alignments. (numbers vary)
ERROR 1: Attempt to create 42049x-15692 dataset is illegal,sizes must be larger than zero.
I made the following change to gdal_merge.py and it ‘appears’ to correct the problem in a few configurations I’m testing. It seems like the Y values are not calculated correctly in the current version.
Possible issue/fix WAS
# ulx = min(ulx, fi.ulx) # uly = max(uly, fi.uly) # lrx = max(lrx, fi.lrx) # lry = min(lry, fi.lry)
NOW
ulx=min(ulx,fi.ulx) uly=min(uly,fi.uly) lrx=max(lrx,fi.lrx) lry=max(lry,fi.lry)
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Are your input datasets north-up oriented ? This looks like they would be upside down, or just ungeoreferenced.