Opened 8 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#6210 closed defect (fixed)
gdalinfo reports incorrect geolocation information for USGS Tile
Reported by: | edjansing | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.1.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 2.0.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | tiff linear units |
Cc: |
Description
Acquired USGS high resolution orthoimage tile (GeoTIFF) of area in Arlington, VA. gdalinfo (and qgis) report tile to be located in North Sinai, rather than in Arlington, VA. Tile displays properly in Google Earth. gdal was acquired through "conda install" via Anaconda. Downloaded earlier version (1.11.3) through brew and got similar results. Here is what gdalinfo reports for the image:
/Users/dave $ gdalinfo /Users/dave/Data/USGS/Arlington/HROrtho/original/VA/2013/201302_virginia_state_north_va_3in_sp_cnir/vol002/do_n17_8081_14sw.2013.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: /Users/dave/Data/USGS/Arlington/HROrtho/original/VA/2013/201302_virginia_state_north_va_3in_sp_cnir/vol002/do_n17_8081_14sw.2013.tif Size is 5000, 5000 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["NAD83(HARN) / Virginia North", GEOGCS["NAD83(HARN)", DATUM["NAD83_High_Accuracy_Reference_Network", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6152"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4152"]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",39.2], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",38.03333333333333], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",37.66666666666666], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-78.5], PARAMETER["false_easting",3500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",2000000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AXIS["X",EAST], AXIS["Y",NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","2853"]] Origin = (11882500.000000000000000,7011250.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (0.250000000000000,-0.250000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless) TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=4 TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=4 Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=PIXEL Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (11882500.000, 7011250.000) ( 33d17'25.92"E, 30d11' 1.63"N) Lower Left (11882500.000, 7010000.000) ( 33d16'42.53"E, 30d10'47.73"N) Upper Right (11883750.000, 7011250.000) ( 33d17'41.91"E, 30d10'23.93"N) Lower Right (11883750.000, 7010000.000) ( 33d16'58.53"E, 30d10'10.04"N) Center (11883125.000, 7010625.000) ( 33d17'12.22"E, 30d10'35.83"N) Band 1 Block=5000x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Band 2 Block=5000x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green Band 3 Block=5000x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue Band 4 Block=5000x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
comment:2 by , 8 years ago
The output of listgeo:
/Users/dave/Data/Urthecast/Deimos-2/Arlington $ listgeo ~/Data/USGS/Arlington/HROrtho/original/VA/2013/201302_virginia_state_north_va_3in_sp_cnir/vol002/~/Data/USGS/Arlington/HROrtho/original/VA/2013/201302_virg /Users/dave/Data/Urthecast/Deimos-2/Arlington $ listgeo /Users/dave/Data/USGS/Arlington/HROrtho/original/do_n17_8081_14sw.2013.tif Geotiff_Information: Version: 1 Key_Revision: 1.0 Tagged_Information: ModelTiepointTag (2,3): 0 0 0 11882500 7011250 0 ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3): 0.25 0.25 0 End_Of_Tags. Keyed_Information: GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea GTCitationGeoKey (Ascii,324): "IMAGINE GeoTIFF Support\nCopyright 1991 - 2005 by Leica Geosystems Geospatial Imaging, LLC. All Rights Reserved\n@(#)$RCSfile: egtf.c $ IMAGINE 9.0 $Revision: 10.0 $ $Date: 2005/07/26 15:10:00 EST $\nProjection Name = NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Virginia_North_FIPS_4501_Feet\nUnits = us_survey_feet\nGeoTIFF Units = us_survey_feet" ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): Unknown-2853 PCSCitationGeoKey (Ascii,231): "IMAGINE GeoTIFF Support\nCopyright 1991 - 2005 by Leica Geosystems Geospatial Imaging, LLC. All Rights Reserved\n@(#)$RCSfile: egtf.c $ IMAGINE 9.0 $Revision: 10.0 $ $Date: 2005/07/26 15:10:00 EST $\nState Plane Zone -4501\nNAD = HARN" ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Linear_Foot_US_Survey End_Of_Keys. End_Of_Geotiff. PCS = 2853 (NAD83(HARN) / Virginia North) Projection = 14531 (SPCS83 Virginia North zone (meters)) Projection Method: CT_LambertConfConic_2SP ProjFalseOriginLatGeoKey: 37.666667 ( 37d40' 0.00"N) ProjFalseOriginLongGeoKey: -78.500000 ( 78d30' 0.00"W) ProjStdParallel1GeoKey: 39.200000 ( 39d12' 0.00"N) ProjStdParallel2GeoKey: 38.033333 ( 38d 2' 0.00"N) ProjFalseEastingGeoKey: 3500000.000000 m ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey: 2000000.000000 m GCS: 4152/NAD83(HARN) Datum: 6152/NAD83 (High Accuracy Reference Network) Ellipsoid: 7019/GRS 1980 (6378137.00,6356752.31) Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E) Projection Linear Units: 9003/US survey foot (0.304801m) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (11882500.000, 7011250.000) ( 77d 5'45.76"W, 38d53'34.11"N) Lower Left (11882500.000, 7010000.000) ( 77d 5'46.00"W, 38d53'21.76"N) Upper Right (11883750.000, 7011250.000) ( 77d 5'29.95"W, 38d53'33.93"N) Lower Right (11883750.000, 7010000.000) ( 77d 5'30.20"W, 38d53'21.57"N) Center (11883125.000, 7010625.000) ( 77d 5'37.98"W, 38d53'27.84"N)
As you can see, these lat/lon coordinates are more on the mark.
I can give you the image, if that would be helpful. It's on the order of about 100 MB.
comment:3 by , 8 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | tiff linear units added |
Milestone: | → 2.1.0 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
The gdalinfo report looks consistant. The X values of the origin (11882500) is very very very east of the false easting (3500000) of the SRS. And the difference between both is ~ 8300 km, which is consistant with a scene in Egypt rather than in the USA. So without access to the image, it is not obvious what might be wrong.
A report of the output of the listgeo utility (installed in the libgeotiff-bin package) might perhaps help.