#6171 closed defect (fixed)
Creating GTIFF dataset with arc-second geounits
Reported by: | ccjklppp | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.0.2 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 2.0.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hi,
I'm trying to copy a dataset with geounits='arc-second' and it doesn't work appropriately. It seems that there is a problem creating GTIFF dataset with other than 'Degree' geounits.
I've made some changes in gt_wkt_srs.cpp file to make it work. can u please add the changes to the source control..?
I added the following code where the GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey is written:
else if (EQUAL(angUnitName, "arc-second")) GTIFKeySet(psGTIF, GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey, TYPE_SHORT, 1, Angular_Arc_Second);
(the full gt_wkt_srs.cpp file is attached)
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 8 years ago
Attachment: | gt_wkt_srs.cpp added |
---|
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 8 years ago
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
trunk r31124, branches/2.0 r31125 "GTiff: fix writing other angular units than degree (namaly arc-second, arc-minute, grad, gon and radian) (derived from patch by ccjklppp, #6171)"