Opened 8 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#6134 closed defect (fixed)
gdalwarp fails to clip with WGS 84/Pseudo Mercator
Reported by: | ralucaNic | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.1.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.11.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gdalwarp, pseudo-mercator |
Cc: |
Description
Hi,
This seems to be an old problem (http://hub.qgis.org/issues/6522), but I just discovered that the gdalwarp tool does not do the clipping right when the data are in Web Mercator Projection. However I couldn't find any ticket for it, so I am posting a new one.
So this:gdalwarp -q -cutline pseudo_extent.shp -crop_to_cutline -of GTiff ortho_pseudo.tif ortho_pseudo_clip.tif
returns a clipped raster, but just with nodata values.
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SF |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 2.1.0 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
trunk r30732, branches/2.0 r30733 "morphFromESRI(): special case with PROJCS name 'WGS_84_Pseudo_Mercator' (#6134)"
As a workaround do something like "ogr2ogr -f SQLite pseudo_extent.sqlite pseudo_extent.shp -s_srs EPSG:3857 -t_srs EPSG:3857" and use pseudo_extent.sqlite as cutline