Opened 9 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#5873 closed defect (wontfix)
netcdf driver does not detect "top-down" order
Reported by: | bnordgren | Owned by: | Kyle Shannon |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.11.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | netcdf |
Cc: |
Description
The NetCDF driver page says:
GDAL_NETCDF_BOTTOMUP=[YES/NO] : Set the y-axis order for import, overriding the order detected by the driver. This option is usually not needed unless a specific dataset is causing problems (which should be reported in GDAL trac)
I ran into a situation where I needed this option. source data is here.
The source data is broken in that it doesn't supply coordinate variables for "rows" and "cols". After adding the coordinate variables following the procedure outlined here, I need to set --config=GDAL_NETCDF_BOTTOMUP=NO
in order to get gdal to read the file.
The modified file is attached to this ticket.
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 9 years ago
Attachment: | nhtsw100e2_20030107_20030113.nc added |
---|
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | netcdf added |
Milestone: | → 1.11.3 |
Owner: | changed from | to
Version: | unspecified → 1.11.1 |
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
comment:5 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Bryce, The bottom up issue regarding blocksize was fixed in r28458. See ticket #5291. I will continue to look at the geotransform issue(s).