Opened 10 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#5544 closed defect (fixed)
ogr2ogr fails with large IDRISI polygon vectorfiles
Reported by: | maitl | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.11.1 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | idrisi polygon |
Cc: |
Description
I try to convert polygon objects in vct file to shp with ogr2ogr (GDAL 1.10.1, released 2013/08/26) running on 64 bit OpenSUSE 12.2.
Works fine with IDRISI vct files that have few polygons. Fails without any error messages with larger vct files (a sample is included).
ogr2ogr converts only first 1268 objects from 4401 of the included sample file. Tested with other large vct files and only some polygons from the beginning of the files were converted.
I did compile ftp://ftp.remotesensing.org/gdal/1.11.0/ , but the version has the same problem.
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 10 years ago
Attachment: | ogr2ogr_testfile_vct.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Component: | Utilities → OGR_SF |
---|---|
Keywords: | idrisi polygon added |
Milestone: | → 1.11.1 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
trunk r27499, branches/1.11 r27500 "IDRISI: fix support for multi-ring polygons (#5544)"