Opened 10 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#5498 closed defect (fixed)
OGR2OGR fails to recognise geometry column when querying MSSQL data source
Reported by: | berwyn | Owned by: | tamas |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | OGR MSSQL |
Cc: |
Description
The following ogr2ogr command works with: "GDAL 1.10.1, release 2013/08/26"
But fails with: "GDAL 1.12dev, released 2014/04/16"
the following message is generated:
ERROR 6: Can't create fields of type Binary on shapefile layers.
And there is no geometry assigned to the features in the shape file
ogr2ogr -a_srs EPSG:4326 -overwrite c:\temp "MSSQL:server=(local);database=MyDataBase;trustedconnection=yes" -sql "SELECT Id, Name, GEOMETRY::STGeomFromWKB(LongLat_Loc.STAsBinary(),4326) WkbGeom FROM dbo.MyTable WHERE Id = 2 and Id = 3 ;" -nln TestLocations
gdal/ogr was installed from binaries downloaded from http://www.gisinternals.com/sdk/
tested it with other output formats, KML ect with similar result, no assigned geometry to the features
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
comment:2 by , 10 years ago
I haven't done a rebuild myself, I've been just been grabbing the recent builds (MSVC2010, Win64 )that Tamas has on gisinternals.
Latest revision: changeset 27424
All versions of 1.11 seam to be acting up.
Is there a method/need to explicitly state the geometry column for features? I tried -geomfield , with no luck
The WKB is being returned but it seams to be interpreted as a regular varbinary or binary column
comment:3 by , 10 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|
It is probably an issue with the MSSQL driver in trunk. No option should be needed. Passing ticket over Tamas
comment:6 by , 10 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Perhaps you should update again your trunk (and do a full rebuild) since there has been a recent fix in MSSQL driver.