Opened 10 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#5312 closed defect (fixed)
Oracle Spatial: Decimals missing when converting with ogr2ogr
Reported by: | springm | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.9.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | OCI Oracle number decimals |
Cc: | barbara.meisel@… |
Description
Converting from Oracle Spatial, decimals get dropped.
A select with sqlplus shows this output:
select NR_VA,FLAECHE_QM from VAGRUND.BAUG_UMGRIFF where nr_va = '8707';
NR_VA FLAECHE_QM
8707 24116,307
But ogr2ogr produces those values in PostGIS dump format
... '8707', '1924', '1924(8707)', 24116.00000000, 'BEBPLAN');
Table definition in sqlplus is as such:
SQL> SELECT COLUMN_NAME, DATA_TYPE FROM ALL_TAB_COLUMNS WHERE TABLE_NAME='BAUG_UMGRIFF' and COLUMN_NAME='FLAECHE_QM';
COLUMN_NAME
DATA_TYPE
FLAECHE_QM NUMBER
The same problem was observed when converting into a shapefile.
I guess that this bug is the same as #2667, but I have no deeper knowledge of C to verify this.
Decimal dropping feels similar to #5709.