Opened 11 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#5220 closed defect (fixed)
Projection code seems incorrect in MITAB for SRS_PT_LAMBERT_AZIMUTHAL_EQUAL_AREA
Reported by: | jefflacoste | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.0.2 |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | mitab |
Cc: | Daniel Morissette |
Description
Looking at '..\ogr\ogrsf_frmts\mitab\mitab_coordsys.cpp' line 951:
else if( EQUAL(pszProjection,SRS_PT_LAMBERT_AZIMUTHAL_EQUAL_AREA) ) { nProjection = 4; parms[0] = poSR->GetProjParm(SRS_PP_LONGITUDE_OF_CENTER,0.0); parms[1] = poSR->GetProjParm(SRS_PP_LATITUDE_OF_CENTER,0.0); parms[2] = 90.0; nParmCount = 3; if( ABS((ABS(parms[1]) - 90)) > 0.001 ) nProjection = ''28''''''''; }
'
It seems that last line needs to be "nProjection = 29" and not 28.
This based of the 'mapinfow.prj' file that comes with MapInfo Professional. See the following text about that projection:
"Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (100W, 45N, Range 180)\p2163", 29, 74, 7, -100, 45, 180 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (100W, 40N, Range 180)", 29, 74, 7, -100, 40, 180 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (100W, 40N, Range 90)", 29, 74, 7, -100, 40, 90 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (100W, 80S, Range 180)", 29, 74, 7, -100, -80, 180 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (100W, 80S, Range 90)", 29, 74, 7, -100, -80, 90 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (Greenwich, 80N, Range 180)", 29, 74, 7, 0, 80, 180 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (Greenwich, 80N, Range 90)", 29, 74, 7, 0, 80, 90 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (Greenwich, 60S, Range 180)", 29, 74, 7, 0, -60, 180 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area (Greenwich, 60S, Range 90)", 29, 74, 7, 0, -60, 90 "Lambert Azimuthal Equal-Area Baltic (Range 90)", 29, 28, 7,20, 60, 90
All those projection variations has 29 as projection number/type.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Keywords: | mitab added |
comment:2 by , 8 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.0.2 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Also confirmed when looking the code that did the translation from MITAB coord sys to OGRSpatialReference
trunk r30888, branches/2.0 r30889 "MITAB: use projection code 29 when exporting non-Polar Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area (#5220, patch by jefflacoste)"