Opened 11 years ago
Closed 11 years ago
#5136 closed defect (invalid)
gdal reading blank jp2 images
Reported by: | vol | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.9.2 |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | jp2 ecw blank raster |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Some JP2 images read/convert as all black, using the ECW ERDAS driver.
When we tile them(or read sub regions) in sizes of 2048x2048 only the first 8 images are good, rest of the image tiles are showing up as black with all zeroes in raster data.
The same issue is found when using gdal_translate. the output tif file is blank for about 60% of the image.
We have gdal configured for the exact driver "JP2ECW/ERDAS JPEG2000 (SDK 3.x)"
Our gdal version : GDAL 1.9.2, released 2012/10/08
We have the following formats ECW (rw): ERDAS Compressed Wavelets (SDK 3.x) JP2ECW (rw+v): ERDAS JPEG2000 (SDK 3.x)
The gdalinfo for one of the file having this issue:
Driver: JP2ECW/ERDAS JPEG2000 (SDK 3.x)
Files: m_2909422_ne_15_1_20120522_20121004.jp2
Size is 6750, 7620
Coordinate System is: PROJCS["NAD83 / UTM zone 15N",
GEOGCS["NAD83",
DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]],
PROJECTIONTransverse_Mercator,
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-93],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],
PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","26915"]]
Origin = (372700.000000000000000,3292120.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (1.000000000000000,-1.000000000000000) Metadata:
COLORSPACE=MULTIBAND
COMPRESSION_RATE_TARGET=9
VERSION=1
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 372700.000, 3292120.000) ( 94d18'59.67"W, 29d45'10.08"N)
Lower Left ( 372700.000, 3284500.000) ( 94d18'56.45"W, 29d41' 2.57"N)
Upper Right ( 379450.000, 3292120.000) ( 94d14'48.41"W, 29d45'12.51"N)
Lower Right ( 379450.000, 3284500.000) ( 94d14'45.35"W, 29d41' 5.00"N)
Center ( 376075.000, 3288310.000) ( 94d16'52.47"W, 29d43' 7.56"N)
Band 1 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = Band #1
Overviews: 3375x3810, 1687x1905, 843x952, 421x476, 210x238
Band 2 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = Band #2
Overviews: 3375x3810, 1687x1905, 843x952, 421x476, 210x238
Band 3 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = Band #3
Overviews: 3375x3810, 1687x1905, 843x952, 421x476, 210x238
Band 4 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = Band #4
Overviews: 3375x3810, 1687x1905, 843x952, 421x476, 210x238
Change History (9)
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:3 by , 11 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
follow-up: 6 comment:4 by , 11 years ago
comment:5 by , 11 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:6 by , 11 years ago
Replying to rouault:
Can you give a way of reproducing this ?
I'm working on uploading the exact jp2 image.
Is dropbox an option you would prefer?
comment:8 by , 11 years ago
https://www.dropbox.com/s/eemw34j1ykhn8w5/gdal_problem.zip
it has two jp2 files test and test2.jp2 it also has outputs from gdal_translate test_output.tif and test2_output.tif
comment:9 by , 11 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
I can reproduce the issue with the ECW SDK 3.3, but no longer with the ECW SDK 5.0 that has been published today. So the issue is in the SDK itself, not in GDAL.
Can you give a way of reproducing this ?